These are the winners of the 2023 James Beard Awards : NPR

Rob Rubba, winner of the Fantastic Chef award at the 2023 James Beard Cafe And Chef Awards.

Jeff Schear/Getty Illustrations or photos for The James Beard Basis


conceal caption

toggle caption

Jeff Schear/Getty Photographs for The James Beard Foundation


Rob Rubba, winner of the Excellent Chef award at the 2023 James Beard Restaurant And Chef Awards.

Jeff Schear/Getty Pictures for The James Beard Basis

The 2023 James Beard Awards took place Monday night time in Chicago, and gave superior regards to chefs and restaurants all around the country.

The business stated about 1,500 men and women attended the ceremony, hosted by cooks Eric Adjepong, Esther Choi, Andrew Zimmern and Top rated Chef decide Gail Simmons.

The James Beard Foundation has not long ago outlined a new ethics code for nominees. The firm mentioned nominees ought to not engage in “inhumane, exploitative, or illegal” office procedures violent or abusive behavior sexism, racism and other discrimination.”

These are the winners:

Outstanding Chef

Rob Rubba, Oyster Oyster – Washington, D.C.

Fantastic Cafe

Friday Saturday Sunday – Philadelphia

Ideal New Cafe

Kann – Portland, Ore.

Outstanding Restaurateur

Ellen Yin, Superior Road Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, Higher Street, and many others) – Philadelphia

Rising Chef

Damarr Brown, Virtue – Chicago

Excellent Bakery

Yoli Tortilleria – Kansas Town, Mo.

Remarkable Pastry Chef or Baker

Margarita Manzke, République – Los Angeles

Exceptional Hospitality

The Quarry – Monson, Maine

Remarkable Wine and Other Beverages Software

OTOTO – Los Angeles

Outstanding Bar

Bar Leather Apron – Honolulu

Very best regional cooks

Best Chef: California

Justin Pichetrungsi, Anajak Thai – Sherman Oaks, Calif.

Best Chef: Good Lakes (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio)

Tim Flores and Genie Kwon, Kasama – Chicago

Most effective Chef: Mid-Atlantic (Washington, D.C., Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia)

Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya – Philadelphia

Finest Chef: Midwest (Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

Itaru Nagano and Andrew Kroeger, Fairchild – Madison, Wis.

Best Chef: Mountain (Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Utah, Wyoming)

Kris Komori, KIN – Boise, Idaho

Greatest Chef: New York State

Junghyun Park, Atomix – New York, N.Y.

Ideal Chef: Northeast (Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont)

Sherry Pocknett, Sly Fox Den As well – Charlestown, R.I.

Best Chef: Northwest & Pacific (Alaska, Hawaii, Oregon, Washington)

Vince Nguyen, Berlu – Portland, Ore.

Ideal Chef: South (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Puerto Rico)

Natalia Vallejo, Cocina al Fondo – San Juan, Puerto Rico

Best Chef: Southeast (Ga, Kentucky, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia)

Terry Koval, The Deer and the Dove – Decatur, Ga.

Greatest Chef: Southwest (Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma)

Andrew Black, Grey Sweater – Oklahoma City

Ideal Chef: Texas

Benchawan Jabthong Painter, Street to Kitchen – Houston

Humanitarian of the 12 months was presented to Olivia Watkins and Karen Washington, the co-founders of the Black Farmer Fund, which was started in 2017 to commit in Black farmers, land stewards and business enterprise entrepreneurs in the Northeast. They will acquire a $20,000 grant.

The Life time Accomplishment Award was supplied to Madhur Jaffrey, an actress, cookbook author and chef. She was inducted into the James Beard Foundation’s Cookbook Hall of Fame in 2006.